Anti-Dog Breed-Specific Legislation by State (2024)
[…] Back to top

Connecticut

Chapter 98 Section 7-148(D)(i)

(D) (i) Regulate and prohibit the going at large of dogs and other animals in the streets and public places of the municipality and prevent cruelty to animals and all inhuman sports, except that no municipality shall adopt breed-specific dog ordinances;

Back to top

Delaware

Delaware Code Title 11, § 1327

(c): "No dog shall be considered dangerous or potentially dangerous solely because of the dog’s breed or perceived breed.

Delaware Code Title 16, § 3077F

Section 2, (b): "(b) No dog may be declared potentially dangerous based solely on the dog’s breed or perceived breed"

Delaware Code Title 22, § 116

"The municipal governments shall enact no law, ordinance, or regulation relating to dogs, or restrictions on dogs, based on a dog’s breed or perceived breed."

Back to top

Florida

Fla. Stat. Ann. 767.14